The next HOA meeting is January 24.
[…] St. Charles Place HOA is beginning to put this tool to work.
It is important to remember that the renter is almost always an innocent bystander caught in a situation that he did nothing to cause. Renters are our neighbors and we want the HOA board to work with them as allies in a cause rather than adversaries, though the law allows the HOA to evict renters who do not cooperate.
This new rule is just a tiny subsection of a huge law that governs homeowners associations in Florida. You can download the entire thing here.
On page 46 of 103 of the PDF Florida law SB 1196, subsection 11 of section 718.116 states:
If the unit is occupied by a tenant and the unit owner is delinquent in paying any monetary obligation due to the association, the association may make a written demand that the tenant pay the future monetary obligations related to the condominium unit to the association, and the tenant must make such payment. The demand is continuing in nature and, upon demand, the tenant must pay the monetary obligations to the association until the association releases the tenant or the tenant discontinues tenancy in the unit. The association must mail written notice to the unit owner of the association’s demand that the tenant make payments to the association. The association shall, upon request, provide the tenant with written receipts for payments made. A tenant who acts in good faith in response to a written demand from an association is immune from any claim from the unit owner.
(a) If the tenant prepaid rent to the unit owner before receiving the demand from the association and provides written evidence of paying the rent to the association within 14 days after receiving the demand, the tenant shall receive credit for the prepaid rent for the applicable period and must make any subsequent rental payments to the association to be credited against the monetary obligations of the unit owner to the association.
(b) The tenant is not liable for increases in the amount of the monetary obligations due unless the tenant was notified in writing of the increase at least 10 days before the date the rent is due. The liability of the tenant may not exceed the amount due from the tenant to the tenant’s landlord. The tenant’s landlord shall provide the tenant a credit against rents due to the unit owner in the amount of monies paid to the association under this section.